Privacy

The personal information you submit for the purpose of completing a transaction with us will be treated with utmost care. By submitting such information to us, you clearly state that we have the right to the use of any and all of the information you provide.

As with most Australian organisations and businesses, Townsville Coins is subject to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and has implemented practices and policies to ensure that we protect your personal information. For more information about the Privacy Act changes, please refer to http://www.oaic.gov.au for information about the changes to the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not share your personal contact information with other companies for their solicitation purposes.
We will protect your personal information you provide to us to the best of our abilities. When shipping your order or when mailing general information to you, we must share your name and address information with a shipping company. The shipping company will only be provided with the information required to deliver such items to you.

We have implemented a training plan for all staff who manage your personal information – if you have any concerns about how your personal information is managed at Townsville Coins, contact us at contact@thehalfpenny.com.au.

We may periodically send offers that have been identified as potentially of interest to you. If you wish to be removed from future communications, please use the opt-out option featured on each e-mailed communication. Alternatively you may submit a written request to contact@thehalfpenny.com.au.

Security

All areas of this website site that require visitors to enter information that may be deemed private, confidential or secure, use a 128bit COMODO Secure Certificate. This can be validated by checking your security certificates via your browser.

Any information held within our data management system is protected with secure logins, encryption, and limited access to authorised staff members only. 

Analytics & Live Chat

Townsville Coins has implemented and uses features that include some or all of the following: Display Advertising, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting; features of which, including Remarketing and other services, are tracked using Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Townsville Coins uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online, meaning third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. Townsville Coins and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Please use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on if you do not wish to participate.

We use Tawk.to for live chat with customers and website visitors, visit www.tawk.to/privacy-policy to view their privacy policy

Cookies

Our online store uses "cookies" to store information on the items you place in your shopping cart, and facilitate the online shopping process. Cookies are also used to provide a more efficient and dynamic service to regular customers.

We do not use the online "cookie" data to identify individuals and associated personal information. We use the information only for internal analysis of the way customers navigate our site, and to make sure that the content is structured and informative, and easy to navigate.

If you still have concerns, you may turn off the cookie function at any time using your browser settings.

Anonymous Browsing

As we do not use cookie information to identify individuals, you may safely browse our website anonymously. However, once you enter details online to make a purchase, we need to ensure that the information is current and valid (in particular when you are paying with a personal credit card). Without a correct name and minimum information to validate a purchase, your purchased product may experience delivery problems. We have secure online purchasing available to protect your personal information and will protect your information to the best of our ability. You are also welcome to call our office to make payment over the phone if you prefer.

Email Lists

Visitors can request to join the Townsville Coins e-mailing list by completing a form on this site. We maintain this list of members to inform them of new information on this Web site. We also add customers to our e-mail list upon confirmation of purchase to maintain contact about other offers we believe that you may be interested in. We do not sell, rent, lease, loan, trade or otherwise divulge the addresses on our lists to third parties or any unauthorized personnel. You may choose to opt-out of the e-mail mailing list at any time by using the unsubscribe option available in the e-mails sent from us, or by contacting contact@thehalfpenny.com.au. Any such requests will be processed within 30 days.

Spam Act 2003

Townsville Coins complies with the Spam Act 2003 and best practice guidelines in relation to the contents of its commercial electronic messages. Townsville Coins only sends e-mail advertising with each addressee's consent, including its address and contact details in every e-mail promotion and ensures the inclusion of a functional unsubscribe facility. 

International Organisations

We maintain strict email policies to comply with anti-SPAM legislation and requirements. To ensure that we only send well-designed and relevant content to you, we work with a third party to deliver e-mail newsletters, and your email address is hosted on their server. The third party is based in the US, and has strict rules and policies regarding permission-based marketing, and your information is managed securely by us via their servers. If you have any concerns about the privacy implications, please contact us at contact@thehalfpenny.com.au.

Social Media

We use social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter to communicate offers with the public. We do not store nor analyse personal information available through either website, however we may use the social media platform to communicate directly with a person if they initiate such a communication. Please note that each social media platform operates under their own privacy policies – we do not control any activity that they may conduct as a result of individual participation in our business pages.

Your Options

You have the right to ask to access the personal information that we hold about you, subject to any laws that may conflict with the request. You may also request that we correct the personal information held by Townsville Coins. Please contact contact@thehalfpenny.com.au to find out more.

Contact Us

For more information about our Privacy Policy, request a printed copy, or to discuss any concerns you may have:

e-mail: contact@thehalfpenny.com.au

Summary

This policy was last updated 11th May 2021. Please note that as our business adapts to the new privacy regulations, we may update this policy periodically to ensure compliance and to reflect any changes we make to further protect your personal information. You may wish to bookmark/favourite this page, and revisit it in the coming months.

Follow us on Facebook